9 F.3d 107
[…] Indeed, it would stretch the imagination to conceive of a rational appellate court that would say this district court acted arbitrarily, capriciously, irrationally, fancifully, or unreasonably in its award of sanctions. We therefore affirm the award.
We next consider plaintiffs' claim for attorneys fees for defending this appeal. Federal Rule of Appellate Procedure 38 provides in full, "If a court of appeals shall determine that an appeal is frivolous, it may award just damages and single or double costs to the appellee." Title 28 U.S.C. Sec. 1912 provides a similar right: "Where a judgment is affirmed by the Supreme Court or a court of appeals, the court in its discretion may adjudge to the prevailing party just damages for his delay, and single or double costs." These two provisions have been held to permit an award of costs, double costs, and/or attorney's fees against either the party or the attorney or both. See Reynolds v. Humko Products, 756 F.2d 469 (6th Cir.1985) (citing cases that support the various awards noted).