(after stating the facts as above).
[…] There is in this case no assignment or transfer of the mail contract. It remained at all times in the name of the original bidder, and for the benefit of the partnership. The statute prohibits only the transfer of a mail contract that has been made and entered into.
6. Nor is the contract made void by section 3737 (41 U.S.C.A. § 15) which prohibits the transfer of any government contract or order or any interest therein “by the party to whom such contract or order is given, to any other party,” and provides that: “Any such transfer shall cause the annulment of the contract or order transferred so far as the United States are concerned.”
That statute is for the protection of the United States only, and does not affect the rights of the parties to such a transfer. Dulaney v. Scudder, 94 F. 6, 36 C.C.A. 52; Goodman v. Niblack, 102 U.S. 560, 26 L.Ed. 229.