Sutherland v. Purdy
[…] To locate a placer claim in Alaska, three acts are necessary: Discovery, marking the claim, and recording the location certificate. The courts have uniformly held that the order in which these acts are done is unimportant, provided that they are all done before intervening rights of third persons attach. In Mining Co. v. Tunnel Co., 196 U.S. 337, 25 S.Ct. 266, 49 L.Ed. 501, the court affirmed that doctrine, and held, in construing the words of section 2320, R.S. (30 U.S.C.A. § 23), “no location of a mining claim shall be made until the discovery of the vein or lode within the limits of the claim located,” that it is not required that discovery must be made before marking the boundaries, or that no location shall be considered complete until discovery, but that the statute means nothing more than that the fact of discovery shall exist before the vesting of the right of exclusive possession which