Marta J. Osimowicz v. Ford Motor Company
[…] Since Osimowicz did not exhaust her medical leave (she could not because she was not eligible for it), her application would have been denied and thus there was no prejudice in Ford's failure to provide such a form to her.

2. Interference with rights under ERISA

40

Finally, Osimowicz argues that Ford intentionally terminated her in order to deny her benefits under the plan. At oral argument, Osimowicz's counsel emphasized that this point was his main contention on appeal saying, "My entire appeal goes to Sec. 510 [29 U.S.C. Sec. 1140]."5

41

Title 29 U.S.C. Sec. 1140 provides in part: "It shall be unlawful for any person to discharge ... a participant or beneficiary for exercising any right to which he is entitled under the provisions of an employee benefit plan, [or] this subchapter...." An employee is not required to show that the employer's sole purpose for the discharge was to interfere with her right to benefits, but she must show that the interference was at least a motivating factor in the decision. See Humphreys v.