Keane v. United Guaranty Indemnity Co. (In re Keane)
[…] 2. Those created by written contract by persons having the power to convey, expressly stipulating that it shall be liable, but then only for a deficiency remaining after exhausting all other property pledged by the same contract for the payment of the debt.
3. Those incurred for work done or material furnished exclusively for the improvement of the homestead.
4. If there is no survivor or issue, for the payment of any debts to which it might at that time be subjected if it had never been held as a homestead.

Iowa Code § 561.21 (1980).4

Defendant claims that the debt represented by Plaintiffs’ 1974 promissory note falls within the class of debts described in subparagraph (3) of Chapter 561.21 for which a homestead may be subjected to judicial sale, i. e., “those incurred for work done or material furnished exclusively for the improvement of the homestead.” A strict reading of the statute does not support Defendant’s position; subparagraph 3 of Chapter 561.21 is inapplicable to the facts of this case.