May a creditor pursue a non-bankruptcy co-debtor for that portion of the debt the creditor will not receive under the debtors’ Chapter 13 plan?
[…] It doth now appear that former case law, pro or con, no longer obtains; the answer lies within the Code or at least within the intent of its drafters.
But before turning to the Code, it seems appropriate to at least recite that under State law a co-debtor is obligated on the instrument “according to its tenor.” Indeed, this is statutory, Section 8.3-414, Code of Virginia, as amended, and is clearly followed in case law. Shepherd v. Mortgage Securities Corp., 139 Va. 274, 123 S.E. 553 (1924).
The legislative history of Section 1301 leaves no doubt that a creditor may pursue a co-debtor with such language as
“Under the terms of the agreement with the co-debtor who is not in bankruptcy, the creditor has a right to collect all payments to the extent they are not made by the debtor at the time they are due. To the extent to which a chapter 13 plan does not propose to pay a creditor his claims, the creditor may obtain relief from the court from the automatic stay and collect such claims from the co-debt- or.
Senate Report No. 95-989, 95th Cong., 2d Sess. (1978) p. 138, U.S.Code Cong. & Admin.News 1978, pp. 5787, 5924.
Also see House Report No. 95-595, 95th Cong., 1st Sess. (1977) p. 426.
To be rather specific, subsection (c) of 1301 provides