Walter Green, Inc. v. A.H.-R.S. Coal Corp. (In re A.H.-R.S. Coal Corp.)
[…] United Thrift Stores, Inc., 363 F.2d 11 (3d Cir. 1966); First National Bank & Trust Co. of Tulsa v. Hutchins, 28 U.C.C. Rep. 874 (N.D.Okl.1979).

Section 2-509(3) of the Code provides that in cases where the seller is not authorized or required to ship the goods by carrier and where the goods are not held by a bailee, the risk of loss passes to the buyer on his receipt of the goods if the seller is a merchant; otherwise the risk passes to the buyer on tender of delivery. E. g., Martin v. Melland’s, Inc., 27 U.C.C.Rep. 94 (1979). Significantly, section 2-509 expressly contemplates the allocation of the risk of loss by the parties themselves, and provides in subsection (4) that “the provisions of this section are subject to contrary agreement of the parties ...” The section’s underlying purpose of placing the risk of loss on the party most likely to have taken precautions against the loss, Mitchell v.