Glazer Steel Corp. v. Sandoz (In re Gulf Overseas Service Corp.)
[…] The unanswered question, at this point, is whether or not the Louisiana Chattel mortgage may be used for financing the construction of ships of more than fifty tons gross weight.

In confecting its mortgages FCNB utilized a hybrid security device melding the Louisiana chattel mortgage with the ship mortgage. The validity of this device requires statutory interpretation since the rights of competing lien creditors differ, dependant upon a finding of which statute, or whether both statutes, apply.

THE PRIVILEGES

The Louisiana Civil Code Article 3237 confers a privilege on the price of ships and other vessels in favor of certain creditors. That Article reads, in part, as follows:

“The following debts are privileged on the price of ships and other vessels, in the order in which they are placed:.
8. Sums due to sellers, to those who have furnished materials and to workmen employed in the construction, if the vessel has never made a voyage;”

No claims of privilege for debts due in the nature of those enumerated under 1 thru 7 have been made therefor no other privilege exists which would prime the materialmen and labor claimants.