Glazer Steel Corp. v. Sandoz (In re Gulf Overseas Service Corp.)
[…] These figures are placed in columns indicating whether the work was done on Barge 1, Barge 2 or “Other”. The operator testified, referring to a log which he kept, concerning the work performed.

Civil Code Article 3237 provides for a privilege in favor of: “... Those who have furnished materials and to workmen employed in the construction: ...” It is clear from the context in which it is used that “material” means the material which ultimately becomes part of the ship.