MEMORANDUM AND ORDER
[…] Brumley-Saylor performed work on the structure’s mechanical, electrical and plumbing systems, and installed various items of commercial kitchen equipment owned by Royal, including stoves, ovens and fryers.
*291The cost for labor and materials amounted to $22,947.80, and when the work was not paid for, Brumley-Saylor filed a mechanic’s lien on the building. The sole issue is whether that mechanics’ lien attaches to the installed kitchen equipment.
KRS 376.010(1) provides that “Any person who performs labor or furnishes materials for the erection, altering or repairing of a house or other structure or for any fixture or machinery therein . . . shall have a lien thereon ...”
Brumley posits that this is a case in which adherence to the law on fixtures should be observed, and this property substantially conforms to those standards traditionally applied in determining when personalty becomes a fixture to realty.