United States Court of Appeals,
[…] Kelly's recreational sailing trip was "an activity incident to
service." The district court correctly refused to apply Feres to
bar Kelly's claim.
B.
Kelly sued under 22 U.S.C. § 3772, which allows recovery of
damages for injuries occurring in areas outside the locks of the
Panama Canal when:
the injury was proximately caused by the negligence or fault
on the part of an officer of employee of the United States
acting in the scope of his employment and in the line of his
duties in connection with the operation of the Canal.
Under § 3776, courts are to apply "the principles of law and rules
6
of practice obtaining generally in like cases between a private
party and ... the United States." However, the Panama Canal Act
provides no standard for determining negligence or damages for
personal injury.
The district court found the situation analogous to that of
the Longshoremen's and Harbor Workers' Compensation Act (LHWCA) and