United States Court of Appeals,
[…] still would have been mandatorily retired after twenty-eight years
of service at age forty-nine.3
The district court has broad discretion to determine the
award of future earnings. Johnson v. Sawyer, 980 F.2d 1490, 1504
(5th Cir.1992). But the award must be supported by record evidence
and the findings must be sufficiently detailed to permit us to
review the award.
It is clear to us that Kelly could not have remained in the
Army as a captain until age sixty. If the district court concluded
2
Captain Kelly was posthumously commissioned as a major.
However, 10 U.S.C. § 1523 provides that "no person is entitled to
any bonus, gratuity, pay, or allowance because of a posthumous
commission or warrant."
3
Under 10 U.S.C. § 632, an officer is subject to discharge
if he is not selected for promotion to the next higher grade on
two occasions. Only an officer who achieves the rank of
lieutenant colonel is entitled to serve a term of years.
9