United States Court of Appeals,
[…] Lindberg
warned Lt. Livingston that "there may be circumstances under which
your testimony might be considered at a later time to be in
violation of 18 U.S.C. § 203 and § 205, which both carry criminal
sanctions of course, and it is in fact the intention of the agency
10
to pursue those sanctions." The witness stated that he felt
intimidated and asked if he could be excused from testifying.
These two code sections address compensation to government
officials and activities of government officials. Both sections
exclude from punishment or sanction the giving of testimony under
oath. § 203(f) expressly provides that:
Nothing in this section prevents an individual from giving
testimony under oath or from making statements required to be
made under penalty of perjury.
§ 205(g) is similar; it differs only in the last phrase which is
"under penalty for perjury or contempt."
The court did not abuse its discretion in assessing sanctions
against the Commission's attorney. An attorney who intimidates a
witness commits a serious infraction, and the district court's