United States v. Daniel Edward Scott
[…] See United States v. White,

305 F.3d 1264, 1267 (11th Cir. 2002) (reviewing a district court’s denial of a

motion filed pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3582(c)(2) for an abuse of discretion).

B.     Other Post-Conviction Relief

       Federal courts have “an obligation to look behind the label of a motion filed

by a pro se inmate and determine whether the motion is, in effect, cognizable under

a different remedial statutory framework.” United States v. Jordan, 915 F.2d 622,

624-25 (11th Cir. 1990). In Scott’s case, Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure 35



       3
        Section 3559 provides in relevant part:
       If the conviction for a serious violent felony or serious drug offense that was a basis
       for sentencing under this subsection is found, pursuant to any appropriate State or
       Federal procedure, to be unconstitutional or is vitiated on the explicit basis of
       innocence, or if the convicted person is pardoned on the explicit basis of innocence,
       the person serving a sentence imposed under this subsection shall be resentenced to
       any sentence that was available at the time of the original sentencing.
18 U.S.C. § 3559(c)(7) (emphasis added).

                                                  7
does not provide authority for modifying Scott’s sentence because (1) Scott’s

motion was not filed within seven days after sentencing and (2) the government