[DO NOT PUBLISH]
[…] Petitioner does not argue otherwise.
See also Dysert v. Sec’y of Labor, 105 F.3d 607, 610 (11th Cir. 1997) (identical interpretation of
“demonstrate” in another whistleblower protection statute).
10
that the protected activity was a contributing factor in the adverse employment
action.5
Second, once a prima facie case of retaliation is made, an employer may
nonetheless prevail by showing “the employer would have taken the same
unfavorable personnel action in the absence of [the protected activity],” but it must
make this showing by clear and convincing evidence. 49 U.S.C. §§
42121(b)(2)(B)(ii), (iv). The statute makes clear that the ultimate burden of
persuasion on this issue remains with the employer: “relief may not be ordered . . .
if the employer demonstrates by clear and convincing evidence that the employer
would have taken the same unfavorable personnel action in the absence of
[protected activity].” Id. § 42121(b)(2)(B)(iv) (emphasis added). Compare id. §
42121(b)(2)(B)(iii) (complainant bears burden of demonstrating protected activity,
unfavorable personnel action, and causation).
Once administrative review before the Secretary6 is complete, venue and
5