MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] This court will permit filing of a secured claim to allow distribution for six months after the meeting of creditors, making the final date for filing all claims coincident.
Having concluded that the claim of Asta does not lose its secured status merely because it was filed after the meeting of creditors, the court must address the issue of whether Asta properly perfected its security interest. The motor vehicle that secures Asia’s claim was originally titled in New York, but is titled now in Maryland. Section 13-202 of the Transportation Article of the Annotated Code of Maryland governs perfection of security interests in motor vehicles.
Section 13-202(c)(l) provides:
(c) Prior security interest on vehicle brought into State from another jurisdiction. — (1) If a vehicle already is subject to a security interest when brought into this State, the validity of that security interest in this State is determined by the law (including the conflict of law rules) of the jurisdiction where the vehicle was located when the security interest attached, subject to the provisions of this subsection.
Even assuming that the security interest had been perfected properly under New York, the party holding the security interest, here Asta, would have to comply with either § 13-202(c)(3)(i) or (c)(3)(h), which state:
(i) If the name of the secured party is shown on an existing certificate of title issued by that jurisdiction, the security interest continues perfected in this State; and
(ii) If the name of the secured party is not shown on an existing certificate of title issued by that jurisdiction and if the law of that jurisdiction does not provide for certificates of title disclosing security interests, the security interest continues perfected in this State for 4 months and thereafter if, within the 4-month period, it is perfected in this State, but this security interest also may be perfected in this State after the expiration of the 4-month period, in which case perfection dates from the time of perfection in this State.
If the interest of Asta was not perfected in New York at the time the vehicle arrived in Maryland, it could still have been perfected in Maryland under § 13-202(c)(4), which states:
(4)If, before the vehicle was brought into this State, the security interest was not perfected under law of the jurisdiction in which the vehicle was located when the security interest attached, it *906may be perfected in this State, in which case perfection dates from the time of perfection in this State.
No certificate of title from either New York or Maryland with the interest of Asta appearing upon it was presented to the court. The court finds, therefore, that Asta failed to perfect its security interest.