IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] proceedings that might be initiated pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 6330, regarding levy
on property to satisfy unpaid taxes, the Tax Court would have jurisdiction in an
appeal9 from an IRS Office of Appeals ruling to resolve whether tax liability had
been discharged in bankruptcy.10 The question before us is whether the Tax
Court had the authority to consider the discharge issue in redetermining a
deficiency under 26 U.S.C. §§ 6213 and 6214. The jurisdiction of the Tax Court
is a question of law that we review de novo.11
The general grant of jurisdiction to the Tax Court is established by 26
U.S.C. § 7442, which states in its entirety:
The Tax Court and its divisions shall have such jurisdiction as is
conferred on them by this title, by chapters 1, 2, 3, and 4 of the
Internal Revenue Code of 1939, by title II and title III of the
Revenue Act of 1926 (44 Stat. 10-87), or by laws enacted subsequent
to February 26, 1926.
Since at least 1980, when the Tax Court’s decision in Graham v.
Commissioner issued, the Tax Court has held that it does not have jurisdiction
in deficiency redetermination proceedings to resolve whether a tax deficiency
was discharged in a prior bankruptcy proceeding.12 In Graham, the bankruptcy