Shirley Aragon v. Columbia University, Shirley Aragon v. Columbia University
[…] (Opening Brief, p. 10). However, "the foregoing of other job opportunities is not sufficient independent consideration to defeat an employer's right to terminate employment at will." Roberts v. Arco, 568 P.2d at 769. Accordingly, Aragon had no rights vis-a-vis Columbia, other than as an independent contractor and a casual employee, terminable-at-will.

17

Aragon also challenges the district court's ruling rejecting her claim of racial and gender discrimination in violation of Washington's Law Against Discrimination. Under section 49.60.180, "[i]t is an unfair practice for any employer ... [t]o refuse to hire ... [or] to discharge or bar any person from employment ... because of ... sex, ... race, creed, color [or] national origin...." RCW § 49.60.180(1)-(2).