IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 12
case proceeds before the magistrate judge under § 636(c) with the consent of the parties. Id. at 368-
72. The Court explained that a contrary conclusion “turns the concept of reviewability on its head”
because, with a § 2255 motion, a magistrate judge reconsiders and reviews rulings of Article III
judges, and, when proceeding under § 636(c) is, as a practical matter, subject to review only by the
court of appeals, not the district court. Id. at 371 & n. 6.
Finally, though not discussed by the parties, we note that 18 U.S.C. § 3742(h)
provides for an appeal of an otherwise final sentence imposed by a magistrate judge “to a judge of
the district court, and [states that the] section shall apply . . . as though the appeal were to the court
of appeals from a sentence imposed by a district court.” See 18 U.S.C. § 3742(h). While here the
magistrate judge did not impose a final sentence, this statute further suggests the propriety of having
probable cause dismissal orders subject to the review of the district court when requested by a party.