[DO NOT PUBLISH]
[…] PER CURIAM:
Michael E. Davis and Emily Seibel appeal, presenting two issues. First, they
contend that the district court erred in entering a money judgment against Seibel.
Second, they contend that they are at risk for duplicative liability because it is unclear
whether payments on the prior judgments against Davis should be credited to the
judgment against Seibel in this case. We address each issue in turn.
A. THE MONEY JUDGMENT
The first issue on appeal is whether Florida law permits a money judgment
against a transferee under the circumstances of this case. Section 726.109(2)(a) of
the Florida Statutes provides in relevant part as follows:
(2) Except as otherwise provided in this section, to the extent a transfer
is voidable in an action by a creditor under § 726.108(1)(2), the creditor
may recover judgment for the value of the asset transferred . . . , or the
amount necessary to satisfy the creditor’s claim, whichever is less. The
judgment may be entered against:
(a) The first transferree of the asset . . .
Fla. Stat. Ann. § 726.109(2)(a) (West 2000) (emphasis added). Defendants argue that
the condition precedent)“to the extent a transfer is voidable . . .”)was not satisfied
in this case, and thus the judgment against transferee Seibel is precluded. Defendants
argue that the condition was not satisfied because the funds in the tenancy by the
entirety were used three days later to purchase a constitutionally protected homestead.