UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] such compensation with any stock company or mutual
company or association, or with any other person or fund,
while such person or fund is authorized (A) under the
laws of the United States or any State, to insure
workmen's compensation, and (B) by the Secretary, to
insure payment of compensation under this chapter; or
(2) By furnishing satisfactory proof to the
Secretary of his financial ability to pay such
compensation and receiving an authorization from the
Secretary to pay such compensation directly.
8
The Browns brought their civil cause of action under the
OCSLA. Section 1333(a)(2)(A) of the OCSLA states that:
To the extent that they are applicable and not
inconsistent with this Subchapter or with
other Federal laws and regulations . . . the
civil and criminal laws of each adjacent State
. . . are hereby declared to be the law of the
United States for that portion of the subsoil
and seabed of the outer Continental Shelf, and
artificial islands and fixed structures
erected thereon . . . .
Thus, Louisiana civil law is adopted as surrogate federal law in
this lawsuit via the OCSLA.
Thus, the issue posited by this case is not whether the LHWCA
supplants Louisiana law under the OCSLA; we have already determined
that it does. The Browns are able to bring this civil action only