United States v. Ingrid Arneth
[…] A false representation on an ATF Form 4473 as to the identity of the actual buyer of a firearm constitutes a violation of § 924(a)(1)(A). United States v. Nelson, 221 F.3d 1206, 1209-10 (11th Cir. 2000). Accordingly, an unlawful “straw purchase” occurs where an ineligible buyer uses a lawful “straw man” buyer to obtain a firearm, and where the “straw man” buyer falsely represents on an ATF Form 4473 that she is the actual buyer of the firearm. See id. at 1209-10; see also 18 U.S.C. § 2 (“Whoever commits an offense against the United States or aids, abets, counsels, commands, induces or procures its commission, is punishable as a principal.”).