In re Consolidated Equities, Inc.
[…] Brashear, 588 F.2d 846 (1st Cir.1978).

The Bankruptcy Court’s denial of a change of date for a hearing on the appointment of trustee conformed to procedural practice.

In Chapter 11 cases such as the present one, the statutory provisions relating to trustees are set forth in Sections 1104-1106 of Title 11, U.S.C.A. Section 1104(a) provides in pertinent part that: “(a)t any time after the commencement of the case but before confirmation of a plan, on request of a party in interest, and after notice and a hearing, the court shall order the appointment of a trustee.... ” The rule of con*653struction stated in Section 102(1)3 governing use of the phrase “after notice and a hearing” implements a central policy that bankruptcy cases be handled in a speedy and expeditious manner. 2 Collier on Bankruptcy, Section 102.02, 15th Edition.