MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER
[…] Debt- or was denied a discharge in bankruptcy by order of this court on October 31, 1988.
The Hospital claims a valid judicial lien on the proceeds held by the Trustee by virtue of the writ of fieri facias issued April 8, 1981 in connection with its judgment. Counsel for Hospital argues that the issuance and delivery of the writ to the sheriff created a lien on all intangible personal property of the Debtor, which lien is perfected in bankruptcy without further enforcement. In support of its position, counsel cites Virginia Code § 8.01-501 (1977 Repl.Vol.) and In re Acorn Electric Supply, Inc., 348 F.Supp. 277 (E.D.Va.1972).
Section 8.01-501 of the Code of Virginia (1950) provides:
“Every writ of fieri facias shall, in addition to the lien it has under §§ 8.01-478 and 8.01-479 on what is capable of being levied on under those sections, be a lien from the time it is delivered to a sheriff or other office to be executed, on all the personal estate of or to which the judgment debtor is, or may after-wards and on or before the return day of such writ become possessed or entitled, in which, from its nature is not capable of being levied on under such sections, except such as is exempt under the provisions of Title 34, and except that, as against an assignee of any such estate for valuable consideration, the lien by virtue of this section shall not affect him unless he had notice thereof at the time of the assignment.” (emphasis added)