OPINION AND ORDER
[…] See Moody v. Martin, 27 B.R. 991 (W.D.Wis.1983).
After these arguments were made, Congress enacted the Bankruptcy Amendments and Federal Judgeship Act of 1984, Public Law 98-353. Section 104(a) of the Act amends Title 28 of the United States Code by adding a new chapter 6, including *993provisions dealing with bankruptcy procedures and appeals. 28 U.S.C. § 157 now enumerates a number of “core proceedings” and provides for de novo review only for proceedings which are not “core proceedings.” 28 U.S.C. § 157(c)(1). 28 U.S.C. § 158 also provides that appeals from decisions of bankruptcy judges “shall be taken in the same manner as appeals in civil proceedings generally are taken to the courts of appeals from the district courts_” 28 U.S.C. § 158(c).