Alabama Fuel Sales Co. v. Newpark Resources, Inc. (In re Alabama Fuel Sales Co.)
[…] Alabama Fuel Sales Co. v. Newpark Resources, Inc. (In re Alabama Fuel Sales Co.)

MEMORANDUM OPINION

STEPHEN B. COLEMAN, Bankruptcy Judge.

Congress in the 1984 Bankruptcy Amendments and Federal Judgeship Act by 28 U.S.C. § 1334(a) effectively stripped bankruptcy courts of any jurisdiction to hear or decide anything. All jurisdiction is placed in the District Court with “original and exclusive jurisdiction of all cases under title 11.” It would seem inappropriate to style cases “In the Bankruptcy Court.” There is in truth no effective bankruptcy court with power to hear and determine cases.

Section 151 provides in Chapter 6 headed Bankruptcy Judges: “In each judicial district, the bankruptcy judges in regular active service shall constitute a unit of the district court to be known as the bankruptcy court for that district.” All authority is placed in each bankruptcy judge as a judicial officer of the district court who "... may exercise the authority conferred under this chapter with respect to any action, suit, or proceeding and may preside alone and hold a regular or special session of court, except as otherwise