Alabama Fuel Sales Co. v. Newpark Resources, Inc. (In re Alabama Fuel Sales Co.)
[…] Section 151 provides in Chapter 6 headed Bankruptcy Judges: “In each judicial district, the bankruptcy judges in regular active service shall constitute a unit of the district court to be known as the bankruptcy court for that district.” All authority is placed in each bankruptcy judge as a judicial officer of the district court who "... may exercise the authority conferred under this chapter with respect to any action, suit, or proceeding and may preside alone and hold a regular or special session of court, except as otherwise provided by law or rule or order of the district court” and in section 152(a) it is stated “bankruptcy judges shall serve as judicial officers of the United States district court established under Article III of the Constitution.” No power is placed in bankruptcy courts.1 In section 152(c) it is stated “Each Bankruptcy Judge may hold court at such places within the Judicial District, in addition to the official duty station of such judge, as the business of the court may require.” Quaere —Is he sitting as a judicial officer of the district court, as a bankruptcy court, as a bankruptcy judge, or as a unit of the district court?