William J. Cooney, P.C. v. United States (In re Carlucci)
[…] The issue is simply resolved by reference to the plain language of the Internal Revenue Code.

26 U.S.C. § 6321 provides:
“If any person liable to pay any tax neglects or refuses to pay the same after demand, the amount (including any interest, additional amount, addition to tax, or assessable penalty, together with any costs that may accrue in addition thereto) shall be a lien in favor of the United States upon all property and rights to property, whether real or personal, belonging to such person.”
26 U.S.C. § 6322 provides:
“Unless another date is specifically fixed by law, the lien imposed by Section 6321 shall arise at the time the assessment is made and shall continue until the liability for the amount so assessed ... is satisfied or becomes unenforceable by reason of lapse of time.”

The parties have stipulated that the IRS made demand and assessment on July 12, 1982. A lien on all of the Debtor’s property arose at that time in favor of the IRS.

The priority of the IRS lien is determined by reference to 26 U.S.C. § 6323. See Sgro v.