In re Errington
[…] The Debtors have not made any payments on the loans since December 30, 1982.

For purposes of this motion, I will assume that the United States’ security interest in the real estate and farm equipment is not increasing and, in fact, may be decreasing due to use of the equipment and falling real estate values.

The Farmers Home Administration is unable to foreclose on the Debtor’s real and personal property due injunctions by various Circuit and District Courts enjoining FmHA from foreclosing on mortgages until it promulgates rules and regulations under 7 U.S.C. § 1981a (1982). Section 1981a states:

In addition to any other authority that the Secretary may have to defer principal and interest and forgo foreclosure, the Secretary may permit, at the request of the borrower, the deferral of principal and interest on any outstanding loan made, insured, or held by the Secretary under this chapter, or under the provisions of any other law administered by the Farmers Home Administration, and may forgo foreclosure of any such loan, for such period as the Secretary deems necessary upon a showing by the borrower that due to circumstances beyond the borrower’s control, the borrower is temporarily unable to continue making payments of such principle and interest when due without unduly impairing the standard of living of the borrower. The Secretary may permit interest that accrues during the deferral period on any loan deferred under this section to bear now interest during or after such period: Provided, That if the security instrument securing such loan is foreclosed, such interest as is included in the purchase price at such foreclosure shall become part of the principal and draw interest from the date of foreclosure at the rate prescribed by law.

To date, no regulations have been issued detailing how farmers go about requesting deferral of their loans under this section.