Lewis v. United States Internal Revenue Service (In re Alexander's Graham Bell, Inc.)
[…] As per the Court’s earlier instruction, the parties are presently before the Court on the Trustee’s Complaint to Determine the Secured Status of the IRS pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 506.

ANALYSIS

Two statutory provisions are in dispute in the case at bar. Section 6321 of the Internal Revenue Code provides that:

[I]f any person liable to pay any tax neglects or refuses to pay the same after demand, the amount.... shall be a lien in favor of the United States upon all property and rights to property, whether real or personal, belonging to such persons.

The other statutory language, 47 P.S. § 4-468(b)(l) of the Pennsylvania Liquor Code states:

[i]n the event that any person to whom a license has been issued.... becomes a bankrupt, the license of such a person should be placed in safekeeping with the Liquor Control Board for the balance of the term of the license.... The license shall continue as a personal privilege granted by the Board and nothing herein shall constitute the license as property.

In interpreting this state statute, the Pennsylvania Supreme Court in 1412 Spruce, Inc. v.