Under that trust the decedent retained the income from the corpus for her life and provided that at her death the corpus should go to her issue. If the decedent had not executed the 1941 indenture trust, her income from the residuary trust under her father’s will would have terminated absolutely as to her.
The defendants agree that the 1941 trust falls within the provisions of subdivision (d) of § 395e of Cum. Sup. 1939, now appearing, without material change, as subdivision (d) of § 12-341b of the General Statutes (Rev. to 1964), which provides, in relevant part, that a transfer “shall be taxable if made ... (d) by gift or grant intended to take effect in possession or enjoyment at or after the death of the transferor. Such a transfer as last mentioned shall include, among other things, a transfer under which the decedent retained for his life ... (1) the possession or enjoyment of, or the right to the income from, the property . . . .”