Weyls v. Zoning Board of Appeals
[…] On October 15, 1959, the town adopted an amendment, entitled “Section 4. Non-Conforming Uses,” which provides, in part, that any building or use legally existing on the effective date of the zoning regulations or any amendment thereto, which does not comply with the regulations or amendments, may be continued, except that: “B. No non-conforming use shall be *518enlarged or increased or changed to a nonconforming use which contravenes to a greater extent these regulations or the purposes of zoning as set forth in Chapter 124 of the General Statutes.” General Statutes § 8-2 authorizes the enactment of zoning regulations and the manner of their adoption by a zoning commission and states, in part, that “[s]uch regulations shall not prohibit the continuance of any nonconforming use, building or structure existing at the time of the adoption of such regulations.”

When Trumbull’s zoning regulations were adopted in 1938, the plaintiffs’ cabin existed at its present site in a group of cabins on the southeast side of a small lake in the town of Trumbull. The building •then was not winterized.