Curran v. Owens
[…] I shall not go int j a discussion in this case, as to the definition of “vested rights,” or how far such rights may be interfered with by legislative enactments. It is clear to my mind from the authorities we have cited, and from reason, that the right created by statute to bring a suit for damages for a wrong cannot be, and is not, such a vested right that the Legislature cannot takeaway by the repeal of the statute.

It is also claimed by counsel for defendant in error, that the rights of the defendant in error are fully protected from the effect of the repeal by Art. Ill, §4, of the Constitution. No part of said section could possibly have any application to the case, except the last clause which is: “No bill of attainder, ex post facto law, or law impairing the obligation of a contract, shall be passed.” This clause can certainly have no applicátion whatever to this cap, because it cannot be pretended that there was any eontract between the plaintiff and defendant. It-was a suit for damages, for a wrong inflicted.