announced the opinion of the Court:
[…] See Code of West Virginia, p. 21; Art. II., § 8 of Constitution. This provision slightly modified was continued in our present Constitution of 1872. See Art. III., § 14, page 7. It is now worded thus: “Trials of crimes and misdemeanors, unless herein otherwise provided, shall be by a jury of twelve men, public, without unreasonable delay, and in the county where the alleged offense was committed, unless upon petition of the accused, and for good cause shown, it is removed to some other county.” But despite this constitutional privilege, the statute-law of Virginia with reference to the venue in the prosecution of crimes committed within one hundred yards of a county line was continued on our statute-books.