TABLE OF CONTENTS
[…] See, e.g., N.J.S.A. 12A:2-102, New Jersey Study Comment, n. 2. As the SEC persuasively argued in the Drysdale case:
That the parties to these transactions have expressly chosen to treat them as purchases and sales of securities is a fact entitled to substantial weight and should not be casually discounted merely because these transactions may be viewed from “an economic perspective” as a secured loan.
Repo Committee Brief, Appendix, p. A581.
Under Section 1-205 of the U.C.C., “any usage of trade in the vocation or trade in which [the parties] are engaged or of which they are or should be aware give particular meaning to and supplement or qualify terms of an agreement.” See, e.g., N.J. S.A. 12A:l-205(3). Furthermore, “the express terms of an agreement and ... usage of trade shall be construed wherever reasonable as consistent with each other.” See, e.g., N.J.S.A. 12A:l-205(4).