State v. Dent
[…] But as there are some provisions of the bill of rights, which are not found in the constitution of other States, I will refer to the one of those provisions of our constitution supposed to be in conflict with the provisions in these sections and show that there is no such conflict:

Article VI, section 1 of our constitution Acts of 1872-3,13. 11, provides: “The legislative power shall be vested in a Senate and House of Delegates.” This obviously coufers on them all legislative power except such as they are prohibited by the constitution in its other provisions from exercising.