Upon the trial there was reserved for him the following bill of exceptions : “The State of West Virginia v. Bud Mounts, Indictment for buggery.
[…] In this case the prisoner challenged the array before the *185jury was sworn, and it is claimed that the twelve men who sat upon his trial did not constitute a legal jury; the law under which they were selected not having been complied with, and all other laws upon the subject having been expressly repealed.
The present appointment of jury commissioners was made upon the 1st day of June, 1891. The act was passed by the legislature on the 27th day of February, 1891, but did not receive the approval of the governor until the 4th day of March following. The constitution prescibes, in section 30, Art. VI: “FTo act of the legislature except such as may be passed at the first session under this consti-tiou shall take effect until the expiration of ninety days after its passage, unless the legislature shall, by a vote of two thirds of the members elected to each house, taken by yeas and nays, otherwise direct.”