It is not claimed that its original enactment as part of the Code was unconstitutional, but only its re-enactment in 1882. But we do not think the act of 1882 unconstitutional, ft is said to be so on tyvo grounds. One is that it embraces the general object of limitations to all suits of the state — an object not expressed in the title, contrary to section 30, art. VI of the constitution, that no act “shall embrace more than one object, and that shall be expressed in the title.”
The title of the act is, “An act to amend and re-enact chapter thirty-five of the Code of West Virginia, concerning the recovery of claims due the State.”