The following is the statement of facts taken from the brief of the counsel for the defendants in error, to wit:
[…] Covington, 29 Ohio St. 102.” In the latter decision the court laid down thp law in a syllabus as follows, to wit: “The provision in the constitution (section 4, art. 15) that no person shall be elected or appointed to. any office in this state unless he possesses the qualifications of an elector does not by implication forbid the legislature to -require other reasonable qualifications for office.”
Second. The next claim of the counsel is that the latter clause of section 5, art. IV, is violated, which is in these words: “And no other oath, declaration, or test shall be required as a qualification unless herein otherwise provided;” his argument being that the freehold requirement is a test, within the meaning of the constitution. 1 The asser*491tion is so unfounded, as to liardly need refutation. This clause is simply an application of section 11, art.