Charleston & S. Bridge Co. v. Kanawha County Court
[…] In order to sustain the action of the circuit court in disregarding the plain provisions of section 63 of chapter 29 of Code, in arriving at the proper assessment of the bridge belonging to the Charleston Southside Bridge Company, counsel for the defendant in error contend that said section is unconstitutional, and was properly disregarded. In what respect is said section unconstitutional? Article X, s. 1, of our Constitution provides that “taxation shall be equal and uniform throughout the state, and all property, real and personal, shall be taxed in proportion to its value, to be as certained as directed by law”; and this section concludes as follows: “the legislature shall have power to tax, by uniform and equal laws, all privileges and franchises of persons and corporations.”