Charleston & S. Bridge Co. v. Kanawha County Court
[…] My conclusion, therefore, is that the circuit court erred in adopting a mode of ascertaining the value of the property of the Charleston & Southside Bridge Company in a manner different from that prescribed by section 63 of chapter 29 of the Code, and in placing said property upon the land books, instead of the personal property books, as required by section 68 of said chapter of the Code.

Our Constitution, in article X, s. 1, provides that “taxation shall be equal and uniform throughout the state, and all property, both real and personal, shall be taxed in proportion to its value, to be ascertained as directed by law.” *673In pursuance of this constitutional provision, the legislature has, in section 63 of chapter 29 of the Code, provided the manner in which the assessments of toll bridges and ferries throughout the state shall be made, so that the assessment of that class of property shall be uniform.