Charleston & S. Bridge Co. v. Kanawha County Court
[…] We must then regard this judgment of the court in fixing the valuation of this bridge property upon the testimony introduced in the cause as a judicial act.

Returning again to the question of the jurisdiction of this Court: If there should be any doubt as to the right of the county court, representing the county, to obtain a writ of error, there can be none as to the right of the state to obtain such writ—and it joins in the petition—as Const, art. VIII. s. 3, provides that “in cases relating to the public revenue the right of appeal shall belong to the state.” Counsel for the defendant in error, contending that this Court has no jurisdiction of this case, rely upon the case of Upshur Co. v. Rich, 135 U. S. 467 (10 Sup. Ct. 651).