Totten v. Nighbert
[…] This language is certainly broad enough to include chapter 194, Acts 1871, even though it were not considered an amendment to chapter 31, Code 1868. Its inconsistency is also palpable, as the provision of chapter 130, Acts 1882, vests in the state the title to delinquent lands, when purchased for it, and provides the manner in which such title can be divested, and there is no similar provision to that contained in chapter 194, Acts 1871. On the contrary, in accordance with section 4, Art. XIII, of the Constitution, it is provided in section 41, “All lands in this state, waste and unappropriated or heretofore or hereafter for any cause forfeited or treated as forfeited or escheated to the state of Virginia, or this state, or purchased by either and become irredeemable not redeemed, released, transferred or otherwise disposed of, the title thereto shall remain in this state till such sale as is hereinafter mentioned be made, shall by proceedings in the circuit court of the county in which the lands or a part thereof are situated be sold to the highest bidder.” This section is identical with the section in the Constitution, except “thereto” is substituted for “whereto.”