Groves v. County Court of Grant County
[…] It is said by counsel for appellee (representing the town of Maysville) that this constitutional provision spends its whole force in prohibiting the. legislature from passing an act for locating or changing a county seat by legislative fiat. That a part of its force, or the force of a part of it, is thus spent is true. But let us see how section 39 of article VI of the Constitution (Code 1891, p. 31) reads as a whole, leaving out the most part of what is irrelevant: “The legislature shall not pass local or special laws in any of the following enumerated cases; that is to say, for granting divorces, *598* * * locating or changing county seats, * * * releasing title to forfeited lands. The legislature shall provide by general laws for the foregoing and all other cases for which provision can be so made; and in no case shall a special act be passed where a general law would be proper and can be made applicable to the case.” It is true, the act in question is not one directly by legislative fiat changing the county seat from Petersburg to Maysville.