Wells v. Zoning Board of Appeals
[…] The zoning and planning commission ruled that it did not have jurisdiction to act upon the individual defendants’ 1975 application for a certificate of zoning compliance. In 1977, the individual defendants went directly to the defendant zoning board of appeals with their application.

Section 4.1 of the Shelton zoning regulations provides as follows: “The Zoning Board of Appeals shall have all the powers and duties *198prescribed by these Regulations and the General Statutes of the State of Connecticut . . .

Section 8-6 of the General Statutes provides in relevant part: “The zoning board of appeals shall have the following powers and duties: ... (3) to determine and vary the application of the zoning bylaws, ordinances or regulations in harmony with their general purpose and intent and with due consideration for conserving the public health, safety, convenience, welfare and property values solely with respect to a parcel of land where, owing to conditions especially affecting such parcel but not affecting generally the district in which it is situated, a literal enforcement of such bylaws, ordinances or regulations would result in exceptional difficulty or unusual hardship so that substantial justice will be done and the public safety and welfare secured, provided that the zoning regulations may specify the extent to which uses shall not he permitted hy variance in districts in which such uses are not otherwise allowed. . . .” (Emphasis added.)