Because of the fact that I asked that question, I don’t want it emphasized. I don’t want it relied upon, and I am tellmg you to disregard it and put it out of your mind, my question and my answer. I don’t normally ask questions except that once in a while to try to clarify something. In retrospect as I looked back at that question and answer, I shouldn’t have asked it. Disregard it. You will decide the case on the basis of what you heard without regard to my question and answer.” (Emphasis added.)
General Statutes § 53a-129 provides in pertinent part: “misapplication OP PROPERTY: CLASS A MISDEMEANOR. (a) A person ÍS guilty of misapplication of property when, knowingly possessing personal property of another pursuant to an agreement that the same will bo returned to the owner at a future time, he loans, leases, pledges, pawns or otherwise encumbers such property without the consent of the owner thereof in such manner as to create a risk that the owner will not be able to recover it or will suffer pecuniary loss.”