Gary L. Jovanovich v. Patrick Sweeney
[…] The district court did not address this issue and Jovanovich is pro se. Accordingly, we remand to the district court for further proceedings. See McGuckin v. Smith, 974 F.2d 1050, 1055 (9th Cir.1992).4

13

AFFIRMED IN PART and VACATED AND REMANDED IN PART.

*

The panel unanimously finds this case suitable for decision without oral argument. Fed.R.App.P. 34(a); 9th Cir.R. 34-4

**

This disposition is not appropriate for publication and may not be cited to or by the courts of this circuit except as provided by 9th Cir.R. 36-3

1

Section 702(5) provides, in pertinent part, that "[a] worker's benefit amount must be adjusted for a cost-of-living increase on the next July 1 after 104 weeks of permanent total disability benefits have been paid and on each succeeding July 1."

2

As Jovanovich argues, the plain language of section 702(5) does not distinguish between claimants on the basis of their date of injury. Nevertheless, we cannot ignore the legislature's clearly expressed intent. See 1987 Montana Laws at 1105, 1129; Escobar-Ruiz v.