United States v. Sherry Peel Jackson
[…] See 28 U.S.C. § 547 (stating that the United States Attorney for each district is responsible for prosecuting crimes against the United States). We also reject Jackson’s argument that her information failed to allege a § 7203 offense because it alleged in the conjunctive that she was required to make 3 a federal tax return under Title 26 “and by regulations made under the authority thereof” and did not specifically reference § 6012, the section requiring her to file a tax return.1 Section 7203 makes it a misdemeanor for an individual to not file a tax return when she is “required by this title or by regulations made under authority thereof to make a return.” 26 U.S.C. § 7203 (emphasis added).2 When a statute lists multiple ways in which it can be violated, the information may charge the acts conjunctively, but the government has to establish only that the defendant violated one of the proscribed acts. United States v. Cornillie, 92 F.3d 1108, 1110 (11th Cir. 1996). Furthermore, an information charging a defendant with willful failure to file an income tax return pursuant to § 7203 does not have to mention § 6012, as an information is sufficient when it alleges that the defendant earned enough to require her to file a return and she willfully failed to do so. United States v. Kahl, 583 F.2d 1351, 1355 (5th Cir. 1978).3 1 Because Jackson raises this argument for the first time on appeal, we review for plain error. See United States v. Gresham, 325 F.3d 1262, 1265 (11th Cir. 2003). 2 Section 7203 provides in relevant part: Any person . . . required by this title or by regulations made under authority thereof to make a return . . . who willfully fails to . . . make such return . . . at the time or times required by law or regulations, shall, in addition to other penalties provided by law, be guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be find not more than $25,000 ($100,000 in the case of a corporation), or imprisoned not more than 1 year, or both, together with the costs of prosecution. 42 U.S.C. § 7203. 3 We have adopted as binding precedent all decisions of the former Fifth Circuit decided on or before September 30, 1981. See Bonner v.