The defendant was charged with the following offenses:
[…] (6) Theft of $45 in cash and a screw driver from the Mitchell Service station. Found guilty.
(7) Burglary of the L & K Sinclair station in Eagle River on August 23, 1958. Found not guilty.
(8) Theft of $50 in cash from the L & K Sinclair station. Found not guilty.
The following statutes are involved in this appeal:
Sec. 943.10 “Burglary. (1) Whoever intentionally enters any of the following places without the consent of the person in lawful possession and with intent to steal or commit a felony therein may be imprisoned not more than ten years':
“(a) Any building or dwelling; . . .”
Sec. 943.20 “Theft. (1) Whoever does any of the following may be penalized as provided in sub. (3) :
“(a) Intentionally takes and carries away, uses, transfers, conceals, or retains possession of movable property of another without his consent and with intent to deprive the owner permanently of possession of such property.”
This case is based solely on circumstantial evidence. It is recognized that most cases of burglary rest, to a very great extent, if not solely, on circumstantial evidence.