On appeal, Department raises two issues:
[…] Further, Estate offered testimony that Ray never expressed concern for, nor even an awareness of, estate taxes.
We conclude the record contains substantial evidence from which the trial court could infer living motives for the transfers, such motives being the product of a mind focused on life rather than death.
II
Department contends error in the denial of its second Petition for Rehearing, Reap-praisement and Redetermination of Inheritance and Transfer Tax in which it sought reappraisal of Ray’s four-tenths undivided interest in the farm pursuant to IC 6-4.1-7-2 — 6-4.1-7-4 (Burns Code Ed.). IC 6-4.-1-7-2, 3, and 4 read in pertinent part:
IC 6-4.1-7-2:
“A person who is dissatisfied with an appraisal approved by a probate court with respect to a resident decedent’s estate may obtain a reappraisal of the property interest involved. To obtain the reappraisal, the person must file a petition for reappraisal with the probate court within one [1] year after the court enters an order determining the inheritance tax due as a result of the decedent’s death. However, if the original appraisal is fraudulently or erroneously made, the person may file the reappraisal petition within two [2] years after the court enters the order.” (emphasis added).
IC 6-4.1-7-3:
“When a reappraisal petition is filed under section 2[6-4.1-7-2] of this chapter, the probate court may appoint a competent person to reappraise the property interests transferred by the resident decedent under taxable transfers.