On appeal, Department raises two issues:
[…] “A person who is dissatisfied with an appraisal approved by a probate court with respect to a resident decedent’s estate may obtain a reappraisal of the property interest involved. To obtain the reappraisal, the person must file a petition for reappraisal with the probate court within one [1] year after the court enters an order determining the inheritance tax due as a result of the decedent’s death. However, if the original appraisal is fraudulently or erroneously made, the person may file the reappraisal petition within two [2] years after the court enters the order.” (emphasis added).
IC 6-4.1-7-3:
“When a reappraisal petition is filed under section 2[6-4.1-7-2] of this chapter, the probate court may appoint a competent person to reappraise the property interests transferred by the resident decedent under taxable transfers. An appraiser appointed by the court under this section has the same powers and duties, including the duty to give notice of the appraisal and the duty to make an appraisal report to the court, as the county inheritance tax appraiser. The appointed appraiser is entitled to receive an amount fixed by the court and approved by the department of revenue as compensation for his services. After the probate court certifies to the county treasurer the amount of compensation due the appointed appraiser, the county treasurer shall pay the appraiser from county funds not otherwise appropriated.” (emphasis added).
IC 6-4.1-7-4:
“(a) After the appraiser, if any, appointed under section 3[6-4.1-7-3] of this *177chapter files his appraisal report, the probate court shall redetermine the inheritance tax due with respect to the property interests transferred by the resident decedent.