On appeal, Department raises two issues:
[…] .IC 6-4.1-7-1 (Burns Code Ed.) provides in pertinent part:
“A person who is dissatisfied with an inheritance tax determination made by a probate court with respect to a resident decedent’s estate may obtain a rehearing on the determination. To obtain the rehearing the person must file a petition for rehearing with the probate court within ninety [90] days after the determination is made.”
.IC 6-4.1-7-2 (Burns Code Ed.) provides in pertinent part:
“A person who is dissatisfied with an appraisal approved by a probate court with respect to a resident decedent’s estate may obtain a reappraisal of the property interest involved. To obtain the reappraisal, the person must file a petition for reappraisal with the probate court within one [1] year after the court enters an order determining the inheritance tax due as a result of the decedent’s death.”
. 26 U.S.C. (I.R.C. 1954) § 2035 (amended 1976) and its fore-runners presume gifts made within three years of death are made in contemplation of death, but such presumption is rebuttable.