State v. Pickett
[…] Further, IC 35 — 41-2-l(a) does not expand the scope of IC 35 — 44-1-2(1) for the purposes of the case at bar. Prior to the July 1, 1978, amendment of IC 35 — 41-2-1(a), the language of that subsection dealing with the omission to act required that the statute defining the offense also impose the duty to act in order for an omission to be an offense. Like IC 18-1-20 — 4, IC 35-44-1-2(1) does not impose a duty to act. Since the 1978 amendment, IC 35 — 41-2-l(a) (Supp.1980) has provided as follows:

“35 — 41-2-1 Voluntary conduct
“Sec. 1. (a) A person commits an offense only if he voluntarily engages in conduct in violation of the statute defining the offense. However, a person who omits to perform an act commits an offense only if he has a statutory, common law, or contractual duty to perform the act.”