In re Estate of Ringel
[…] See Whisnand v. Fee, Ex., supra; Richards, Adm. v. Hollis, supra. Similarly, the Kansas Supreme Court has found that the mere fact provisions are made in a will for a surviving spouse is not sufficient in itself to show the decedent intended those provisions to be in lieu of the statutory allowance found in Kan.Stat. § 59 — 403.2 See In re Morrison’s Estate, (1962) 189 Kan. 704, 371 P.2d 171; In re Place’s Estate, (1949) 166 Kan. 528, 203 P.2d 132.

We find these cases to be persuasive in light of the fact that IC 29-1-3-7 (Supp. 1977) requires that “it clearly appears from the will that the provision therein made for him was intended to be in lieu of that right.” The provisions contained in Eltha’s *699will do not clearly manifest such an intention.