dissenting.
[…] Also during the pendaney of the habeas corpus proceeding, D.R.L. and E.M.L. filed their petition for the adoption of T.R.M. The habeas corpus petition was denied on October 21, 1982, but the Porter Circuit Court maintained its jurisdiction because it still had before it the petition for adoption filed by D.R.L. and E.M.L. The Porter Circuit Court granted the petition for adoption on November 28, 1988. The federal statute cited by the Majority does not permit the Oglala Sioux Tribal Court to intervene in the Porter Circuit proceedings and snatch away its jurisdiction.
25 U.S.C. § 1911(a) provides that "Where an Indian child is a ward of a tribal court, the Indian tribe shall retain exclusive jurisdiction, notwithstanding the residence or domicile of the child." In order for the "exelusive jurisdiction" to ripen, the order of wardship would had to precede the change of residence or domicile of T.R.M. and would had to precede jurisdiction of the Porter Circuit Court over the habeas corpus proceeding.