In addition thereto the city calls attention to certain special acts of the legislature creating the city of Madison by which th
[…] It is conceded that the state could delegate to cities authority to enact safety regulations relating to boats and the equipment thereof and that it had done so by sec. 30.06 (7), Stats. Therefore the judgment of $5 must be affirmed, with $5 costs.
The defendant contends that the section of the ordinance providing for the licensing of boats by the city is invalid for several reasons. As its authority for enacting an ordinance requiring a license fee for the use of navigable waters within its boundaries the city relies upon the provisions of sec. 62.11 (5), Stats., which reads as follows:
"Powers. Except as elsewhere in the statutes specifically provided, the council shall have the management and control of the city property, finances, highways, navigable waters, *573and the public service, and shall have power to act for the government and good order of the city, for its commercial benefit, and for the health, safety, and welfare of the public, and may carry out its powers by license, regulation, suppression, borrowing of money, tax levy, appropriation, fine, imprisonment, confiscation, and other necessary or convenient means. The powers hereby conferred shall be in addition to all other grants, and shall be limited only by express language.”
In addition thereto the city calls attention to certain special acts of the legislature creating the city of Madison by which the city was given jurisdiction over the lakes within its boundaries or bordering thereon.