Section 57-0611 provides:
“The tax commissioner, on or before July fifteenth of each year, shall ascertain and determine the value of all operative property of any company required to be assessed under the provisions of this chapter. Such determination of value shall be made for the guidance of the state board of equalization in assessing such property at its annual meeting in August. In making such determination of value, the tax commissioner shall be governed by the rules laid down by this chapter, and by such directions as may be given to him by the state board of equalization.”
Section 57-0605 is as follows:
“The state board of equalization, at its annual meeting in August, shall assess the franchises and all operative property of sleeping car, telephone, telegraph, power, gas, and other companies, covered by this chapter, with reference to the value thereof on the first day of January of that year.”