Public utilities including commercial telephone companies are assessed pursuant to the provisions of Chapter 57-06, NDRC 1943. Section 57-0606 of this chapter requires each such utility to file with the tax commissioner on or before the first day of May of every year a complete inventory of all of its assets as of January 1st of the year in which the inventory is filed.
Section 57-0611 provides:
“The tax commissioner, on or before July fifteenth of each year, shall ascertain and determine the value of all operative property of any company required to be assessed under the provisions of this chapter. Such determination of value shall be made for the guidance of the state board of equalization in assessing such property at its annual meeting in August. In making such determination of value, the tax commissioner shall be governed by the rules laid down by this chapter, and by such directions as may be given to him by the state board of equalization.”
Section 57-0605 is as follows: