Mitchell, J., speaking for the court in that case, said: ‘All tax laws have to fix upon some particular date in the year at which to determine the taxability as well as the ownership and value of property for purposes of assessment and taxation * * *. Every man must pay taxes on what he then owns, and at its then value, no matter how short a time he may have owned it, or how soon thereafter it is lost.’ ”
Conformable to foregoing opinion and to what we believe is a general rule for the construction of similar assessment statutes we hold that Section 57-0605, NDRC 1943, in providing that the property of utilities shall be assessed “with reference to the value thereof on the first day of January of that year” implies that the tax-ability and ownership of the property shall also be determined as of that day.