Fish v. Berzel
[…] The first item consists of 24 U. S. Savings Bonds Series E having a total value of $9,742.20. A one-half interest in these bonds in the sum of $4,871.10 was listed in the amended inventory for estate tax purposes. Neither the bonds nor any interest therein was shown in the final report-as an asset of the estate or included in the order allowing the final report and account or in the decree of distribution. The bonds were payable to George Berzel or Mary Berzel. Thus they were co-owners of the bonds.

Section 47-0206, NDRC 1943 provides that:

“A joint interest is one owned by several persons in equal shares by a *562title created by a single will or transfer, when expressly declared in the will or transfer to be a joint tenancy, or when granted or devised to executors or trustees as joint tenants.”